Canadian Association of Exposition Management
MEDIA CAEM VOLUNTEERS 2014-2015
 



Email Address
Password

You must click login
Forgot Password

CAEM Volunteers bring Passion, Dedication and Impact to the Association!

April is an exciting month for CAEM as we get to celebrate our amazing volunteers during National Volunteer Week!

CAEM’s continuous success and growth lies with our strong volunteer base. These generous individuals dedicate their personal time to ensure that CAEM events, services, activities and social responsibility programs are given the focus needed to continue to be successful.

CAEM pays tribute to the following members and their organizations that bring passion, enthusiasm and take action creating a strong impact on the exposition & events management field across Canada.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Sherry Kirkpatrick, CAEM President
Workplace Safety & Prevention Services

Jennifer Allaby, CAEM 1st Vice President
Canadian National Sportsmen’s Shows

Catherine MacNutt, CAEM 2nd Vice President
Master Promotions Ltd.

Mike Russell, CEM, CAEM Treasurer
the Toronto Congress Centre

Gilles Bouchard, CEM, CAEM Secretary
GES - Global Experience Specialists

Lisa McDonald, CAEM Past President
Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada


BUSINESS EVENTS INDUSTRY COALITION OF CANADA (BEICC)

Tim Stover, CAE, CAEM Director & Liaison to BEICC
Power Sport Services


BEST PRACTICES TASK FORCE

Catherine MacNutt, CAEM 2nd Vice President & Best Practices Task Force Chair
Master Promotions Ltd.

Naomi Wagschal, CEM, CMP, Best Practices Task Force Vice-Chair
The College of Family Physicians of Canada

Ron Bentley, The International Centre

Arlene Campbell, Allstream Centre & Direct Energy Centre at Exhibition Place

Lisa Contino-Moran, Freeman

Heather MacRae, Landscape Ontario

Vali Marling, Anvil Centre

Laurie Paetz, Power Sport Services

Julie Pike, SME Canada

Mike Russell, CEM, the Toronto Congress Centre

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Nick Samain, CEM, CAEM Director & Communications Co-Chair
dmg events (Canada) inc.

Tim Stover, CAE, CAEM Director & Communications Co-Chair
Power Sport Services

Stephanie Chiang, Annex-Newcom LP.

Arnie Gess, Falcon Ridge Group Inc.

Jennifer Main, CEM, GES – Global Experience Specialists

Chris Siedel, Stagevision Inc.

Jerry Weir, CAE, Manitoba Hotel Association


CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

Jennifer Allaby, CAEM 1st Vice President & Conference Co-Chair Liaison
Canadian National Sportsmen’s Shows

Tony Gallagher, CEM, Conference Co-Chair
GES – Global Experience Specialists

Bianca Kennedy, CAEM Director & Conference Co-Chair
Power Sport Services

Darryl Andree, Conference Sponsorship Subcommittee Co-Chair
Brand Blvd.

Maria Bava Chisholm, Conference Promotions Subcommittee
Mendelssohn Commerce Events Logistics

Ron Bentley, Conference Supplier EXPO Subcommittee
The International Centre

Edwin Cabural, CEM, Conference Education Subcommittee
Restaurants Canada

Jill Crawford Christie, CMP, Conference Social Subcommittee
Starwood Hotels and Resorts - Toronto Metro Market

Michael Cronin, CEM, Conference Education Subcommittee
Stagnito Business Information

Ellen de Boer, CEM, Conference Supplier EXPO Subcommittee
Direct Energy Centre & Allstream Centre at Exhibition Place

Tara Diaczyk, Conference Social Subcommittee Co-Chair
Canadian National Sportsmen’s Shows

Kyle Dugan, CEM, Conference Supplier EXPO Subcommittee Co-Chair
CONEXSYS Registration Ltd.

Brian Eastcott, Conference Promotions Subcommittee Co-Chair

Stephane Fortin, Conference Promotions Subcommittee
GES – Global Experience Specialists

Beverly Hill, Conference Social Subcommittee Co-Chair
onPeak|GES

Jamie Holland, Conference Supplier EXPO Subcommittee
Freeman

Jennifer Holland, Conference Sponsorship Subcommittee Co-Chair
Metro Toronto Convention Centre

Tina Holmes, Conference Promotions Subcommittee Co-Chair
BILD - Building Industry and Land Development Association

Ken Jattan, CEM, Conference Social Subcommittee
Exhibition Place

Mike Klemm, CEM, Conference Social Subcommittee
GES – Global Experience Specialists

Heather MacAulay, Conference Social Subcommittee

Michelle MacLean, Conference Promotions Subcommittee
Freeman

Heather MacRae, Conference Social Subcommittee
Landscape Ontario

Kristen McIntyre, CHT, CEM, Conference Education Subcommittee
Landscape Ontario Horticultural Trades Association

Karen Maki, CEM, Conference Supplier EXPO Subcommittee Co-Chair
Informa Canada Inc.

Rita Medynski, CEM, Conference Social Subcommittee
The International Centre

Nancy Milani, CEM, CMP, Conference Social Subcommittee
Thunder Bay Chamber of Commerce

Eleni Papakonstantinou, CEM, Conference Education Subcommittee Co-Chair
Metro Toronto Convention Centre

Carissa Sommise, Conference Education Subcommittee
Scotiabank Convention Centre

Isabella Wai, CEM, Conference Education Subcommittee Co-Chair
Ontario Hospital Association

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Dion Burt, CAEM Director & Education Committee Co-Chair
LANGE

Caren Kelly, CEM, CAEM Director & Education Committee Co-Chair
Western Retail Lumber Association Inc.

Julie Pike, CAEM Education Committee Co-Chair
SME Canada

Michael Cronin, CEM, Certification Council Subcommittee
Stagnito Business Information

Michael Dargavel, CEM, Education & Certification Council Subcommittee
Association and Events Management

Deborah Dugan, C.D.E., CEM, Certification Council Subcommittee
CONEXSYS Registration Ltd.

Dan Joyce, Diversified Communications Canada

Katie Leeb, Freeman

James Mahon, CEM, C.D.E., Certification Council Subcommittee
James Mahon Associates/ITS

Kelly Marshall, CEM, Western Fair District

Sonia Moffatt, CEM, Certification Council Subcommittee Vice-Chair
Freeman

Eleni Papakonstantinou, CEM, Conference Education Co-Chair & Liaison
Metro Toronto Convention Centre

Laura Purdy, CEM, CMM, Certification Council Subcommittee
Direct Energy Centre & Allstream Centre at Exhibition Place

Nomer Razon, Goodkey Show Services Ltd.

Wes Scott, dmg events (Canada) inc.

Dianne Smirl, CEM, Agri-Trade

Sasha Stone, CEM, Certification Council Subcommittee
Canfitpro

Isabella Wai, CEM, Certification Council Subcommittee Chair
Ontario Hospital Association

Stefanie Wolf, CMP, CEM, AGENDUM Inc.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Mike Russell, CEM, CAEM Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair
the Toronto Congress Centre

Hardat Persaud, CEM, Direct Energy Centre & Allstream Centre at Exhibition Place

Anita Schachter, Canadian Gift Association

Judy Sharpe, Canadian Health Food Association

Paul Urben, Mendelsohhn Commerce Events Logistics

HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Sherry Kirkpatrick, CAEM President & Health and Safety Committee Chair
Workplace Safety & Prevention Services

Jennifer Allaby, Canadian National Sportsmen’s Shows

Gilles Bouchard, CEM, GES - Global Experience Specialists

Kevin Bowen, the Toronto Congress Centre

Dion Burt, LANGE

Julie Pike, SME Canada

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Gilbert Estephan, CAEM Director & Membership Committee Co-Chair
Canadian National Exhibition

Nancy Milani, CEM, CMP, CAEM Director & Membership Committee Co-Chair
Thunder Bay Chamber of Commerce

Louise D’Amours, City of Moncton

Dominique Gagnon, Centre de Foires de Sherbrooke

Stephan Fortrin, GES - Global Experience Specialists

Orest Iwanylo, Calgary Stampede & Exhibition

Lois Jackalin, BBW International Inc.

Mike Klemm, CEM, GES – Global Experience Specialists

Delia Lapensée, Shaw Centre

Ken Legault, Legault Companies Ltd.

Genaya MacMillan, CMP, CMM, Halifax World Trade & Convention Centre

Nicole Myers, Moncton Coliseum

Laurie Paetz, Power Sports Services

Carolyne Vigon, Destination Toronto/Destination Plus

Sheila Wong, CEM, BBW International Inc.

NATIONAL MEETING INDUSTRY DAY (NMID) COMMITTEE:

Lisa McDonald, CAEM Past-President & Liaison to NMID Committee
Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Lisa McDonald, CAEM Past-President & Nominating Committee Chair
Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada

Jennifer Allaby, Canadian National Sportsmen’s Shows

Deborah Dugan, C.D.E., CEM, CONEXSYS Registration Ltd.

Catherine MacNutt, Master Promotions Ltd.

Sonia Moffatt, CEM, Freeman

SPONSORSHIP & SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEE

Neil Hersco, CAEM Director & Sponsorship & Special Events Co-Chair
MicroSpec Systems Inc. / TIX123

John Neofotistos (NEO), R.I.B.O., CAEM Director & Sponsorship & Special Events Co-Chair
Exhibitorinsurance.com

Paul Urben, CAEM Director & Sponsorship & Special Events Co-Chair
Mendelssohn Commerce Events Logistics

Kelly Antonaros, Zoomer Media

Maria Bava Chisholm, Mendelssohn Commerce Events Logistics

Dianne Castanheiro, CEM, Freeman

Tara Diaczyk, Canadian National Sportsmen's Shows

Jeff Drover, STRONCO

Robert Halasz, CEM, Freeman

Michelle Koffman, MRK Communications

Peter Kudreikis, PromoCentre

John Le Roy, J.C. Le Roy Security Consulting

Avery Levitt, SX Marketing Inc.

Kristen McIntyre, CHT, CEM, Landscape Ontario Horticultural Trades Association